Just released: State of Audio - 11 Moments That Matter

Last updated on January 28, 2022

Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. Scope of this Privacy Policy – When it Applies 
  3. The Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It
  4. The Choices You Have to Control Our Use of Personal Information
  5. How to Access and Correct Your Information
  6. How We Protect Your Information
  7. International Considerations – Transfer of Data
  8. Special Information Regarding Individual U.S. State Laws – California & Nevada – and Canadian Privacy Laws
  9. Privacy Protection for Children
  10. User-Generated Content
  11. Third Party Websites and Services
  12. Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technologies
  13. Online Advertising
  14. Video Services and Social Networking
  15. Audacy FCC Requirements
  16. How to Contact Us with Questions About this Privacy Policy

1.  Introduction.  Trust is a cornerstone of Our mission at Audacy.  We are committed to gaining and maintaining your trust by following a core set of privacy principles. This Privacy Policy describes, among other things, the types of personal information collected about you when you access the Audacy Services or that you provide to Us through other means; how your information may be used and when it may be disclosed; how you can control the use and disclosure of your information; how you can exercise your rights with respect to your information (such as your right of access and correction) and how your information is stored and protected.  Please review this Privacy Policy carefully.  If you are residing in California, Nevada or Canada, please refer to Section 8 of this Privacy Policy for special information regarding your rights under the laws of California, Nevada and Canada. 

In addition, please review Our Terms of Use, which governs your use of Our online interactive features and services, such as the websites, mobile and Smart-TV applications, and other digital services owned, operated and/or offered by Audacy, Inc., its subsidiaries, and affiliates.  The Terms of Use are available at https://audacyinc.com/terms-and-conditions/.

By using Our Services, you understand that We may revise and update this Privacy Policy from time to time in Our sole discretion.  You agree that We may notify you of the updated Privacy Policy by posting it on Our websites or, by contacting you to inform you of the change when required by law, and that your use of Our Services after the effective date of the updated Privacy Policy (or engaging in such other conduct as we may reasonably specify) constitutes your agreement and consent to access Our Services or otherwise do business with Us in accordance with Our updated Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy posted on Our websites periodically so that you are aware of any changes.

2.  Scope of Privacy Policy – When it Applies.  This Privacy Policy discloses Our  practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and storage of personal information, including but not limited to Our (i) radio operations; (ii) website; (iii) mobile, tablet automotive in-dash, Smart-TV, OTT (over the top), and/or smart speaker application; (iv) email, listener club and/or text distribution list; and (v) any other online interactive feature or service that provides an authorized link or URL to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services” or “Audacy Services”) owned, operated and/or offered by Audacy, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Audacy”, “Us”, “We”, “Our”).  

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Audacy Services.  This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of third parties, including those that may disclose information to Audacy and links to third-party websites that you visit by clicking on a link from an Audacy website.  For a list of all Audacy radio stations and affiliated companies, and their respective primary associated websites, please visit: www.audacyinc.com

3.  The Personal Information Collected and How We Use It.  You are not required to provide information about yourself when you visit an Audacy Service, although some information may be collected automatically as described below.  If you choose not to provide Us with certain information about you, then this may impact the way in which you are able to enjoy the Audacy Services, or in some cases, you may not be able to use the Audacy Services at all. Audacy may ask you for different types of information when you register for certain Services, access various content or features, or contact the Services directly.  Below is a summary of the categories of personal information We collect, where We get it from, why We collect it, and with whom We may share it.  Information shared with third-parties is done so with your consent, when required by law: 

Category of Personal Information CollectedSource of InformationPurpose for CollectionCategories of Recipients
Contact and demographic information, such as name, email address, postal address, phone number, facsimile number, mobile number, date of birth, gender, income level, and job informationFrom you; from interactive applications (e.g., mobile devices, third party services, and embedded audio and video players), co-branded partners and websites (for example, on Our Facebook pages), or commercially available sources (such as data aggregators and public databases), if permitted by lawTo fulfill your requests for services and information, including to send you electronic newsletters, authorize a purchase, and complete a transaction that you have requested; to communicate with you about your purchases and your requests for information; to respond to your customer service inquiries; to enable you to participate in features such as surveys, polls, sweepstakes and message boards; to develop and provide advertising tailored to your interests; to provide you with special offers and promotional materials on behalf of Audacy Services, companies within Our corporate family, and third parties, in accordance with applicable law; and for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time We collect your information or pursuant to your consent
Audacy affiliated companies (for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business); certain authorized third party vendors who help us provide specialized services, which is provided with your consent, if required by law (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, suppression list management, and payment and data processing); there are Services that offer updates about local events if you allow your information to be shared with third-parties so that they may contact you about their events, products or services.  Please see Sections 12 and 13 below for additional information about data shared with third parties
Login information, such as username, password and password reminder questions and answers



From youTo enable you to access Our ServicesThis information is not shared outside of Audacy 
Public information you provide to Audacy for publication, such as profile information, user name, comments, likes, interests, status, pictures and the address of your website; and information posted in community discussions and other interactive online featuresFrom youTo analyze the use of Audacy Services and information about visitors to Our Services; to understand and improve Our offerings, advertising and programming; for research, analytical and other business purposes; to produce anonymous or aggregated data and statistics that might help third parties develop their own products and service offerings; and for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time We collect your information or pursuant to your consent
Audacy affiliated companies (for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business); certain authorized third-party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, and marketing)
Your communications preferences, such as which newsletters you would like to receiveFrom youTo fulfill your requests for information, including to send you electronic newslettersThis information may be shared with certain third-party vendors that help Us manage your communications preferences, such as email communications
Payment and identity verification information, such as credit card number, social security number or comparable national identifiers, and driver’s license number where needed for payment, to complete a particular transaction, or to access a particular service (e.g., contests)From youTo complete a particular transaction or fulfill a service; to check that the right person is using the right card or account; to meet the requirements of the card brands or account issuers; and to make sure we are paid for what you buy.Our card processor stores all credit card information. They conduct the credit card transactions using industry standard security precautions, controls, policies, and procedures for data processing in the financial services industry. We only store a record that the transaction took place and the amount you paid in connection with your account information
Contact information about others, if you provide information about others so they may be invited to use Audacy’s ServicesFrom youTo communicate with the person(s) at the address which you have provided; for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest the person(s) at the address which you have provided, or for other reasons related to Our business)Audacy affiliated companies certain authorized third-party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, and marketing)
Correspondence you send to Us and information collected about you offline, including via facsimile, postal mail, or in person for sweepstakes entrance formsFrom youTo handle your requests; to contact you when necessary or requested, including responding to your questions and comments and providing customer support; to obtain your feedback; to improve Our customer service; to enable you to participate in features such as surveys, polls, sweepstakes and message boards; and to provide you with special offers and promotional materials on behalf of Audacy Services, companies within Our corporate family, and third parties, in accordance with applicable law; for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our businessAudacy affiliated companies; certain authorized third-party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, and marketing)
Information about your interactions with audio and video content, such as the type of content listened to (including music and podcasting applications such as iTunes, Spotify, Last.fm, and the Audacy Services) and content viewedFrom you; from Our website or other online technology’s interaction with your browser or devices and cookies tracking the pages you visit; from third-parties that support the technology and content for your listening pleasure, such as podcasting platforms
To analyze the use of Audacy Services and information about visitors to Our Services; for research, analytical and other business purposes; to produce anonymous or aggregated data and statistics that might help third parties develop their own products and service offerings; to help Us customize the content and advertisements you are shown while visiting Audacy Services and potentially other websites; to help measure and research the effectiveness of Our online content, features, advertisements and other communications; and for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time We collect your information or pursuant to your consent
Audacy affiliated companies (for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business); certain authorized third-party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics); please see Online Advertising Section 13 below for additional information
Publicly-observed data, such as activities on blogs, videos, and other online postingsFrom interactive applications (e.g., mobile devices, third party services, and embedded audio and video players), co-branded partners and websites (for example, on Our Facebook pages), or commercially available sources (such as data aggregators and public databases), if permitted by lawTo analyze the use of Audacy Services and information about visitors to Our Services; to help measure and research the effectiveness of Our online content, features, advertisements and other communications; for research, analytical and other business purposes; and, to produce anonymous or aggregated data and statistics that might help third parties develop their own products and service offeringsAudacy affiliated companies (for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business); certain authorized third-party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, and marketing)
Information automatically collected from your device, such as your bandwidth speed and information about the software programs installed on your computer; unique identifiers, such as mobile device identification numbers that can identify the physical location of your device and IP addresses; other location-based data, in accordance with applicable lawFrom you and from Our website technology’s interaction with your browser or devicesTo help Us recognize your browser as a previous visitor and to save and remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting one of Our Services (for example, if you register on an Audacy Service, that Service may use a cookie to identify you so that you will not have to log in each time you visit the Service); for research, analytical and other business purposes; and for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time We collect your information or pursuant to your consent.  
We also will use this information to protect the security or integrity of the Services and Our business, such as by protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorized transactions, and managing risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users
Audacy affiliated companies (for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business); certain authorized third-party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, suppression list management, and payment and data processing)
Information automatically collected from your browser, including your browser type; your operating system type or mobile device model; your viewed webpages; links clicked; other click-stream or site usage data, emails we send that you open, forward, or click through to Our website; the date and time you visit a web page within Audacy Services; your search queries; web pages and advertisements you view and links you click on within Audacy Services; websites you visited before and after visiting an Audacy Service; the amount of time you spend viewing web pages on the Services; the number of times you return to web pages on the Services and other clickstream data; and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other similar technologiesFrom you and from Our website technology’s interaction with your browser or devicesTo produce anonymous or aggregated data and statistics that might help third parties develop their own products and service offerings; to help measure and research the effectiveness of Our online content, features, advertisements and other communications; and to provide you with customized content, targeted offers, promotions and advertising, via email, text messages, or other notifications that are offered by Audacy or other marketing partners that might be of interest to you.
We also will use this information to protect the security or integrity of the Services and Our business, such as by protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorized transactions, and managing risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users
Audacy affiliated companies (for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business); certain authorized third party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, suppression list management, and payment and data processing)
Third-party service information: if you access third party services (e.g., Facebook, Google+ or Twitter) through an Audacy Service, your username and password for those services and other information available about you on those services, as described in Audacy’s Terms of UseFrom interactive applications (e.g., mobile devices, third party services, and embedded audio and video players), co-branded partners and websites (for example, on Our Facebook pages), or commercially available sources (such as data aggregators and public databases), if permitted by lawTo help measure and research the effectiveness of Our online content, features, advertisements and other communications; for research, analytical and other business purposes; to produce anonymous or aggregated data and statistics that might help third parties develop their own products and service offerings; to provide you with customized content, targeted offers, promotions and advertising, via email, text messages, or other notifications that are offered by Audacy or other marketing partners that might be of interest to you; and for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time We collect your information or pursuant to your consentAudacy affiliated companies (for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business); certain authorized third party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, suppression list management, and payment and data processing)
Legal information, such as contact information, fraud checks or flags raised about your transactions, the payment card you want to use, payment card refusals, suspected crimes, complaints, claims and accidentsFrom you, the police, crime and fraud prevention agencies, payment card providers, the public, regulators, your and Our professional advisors and representativesTo protect you, other customers and Our business against criminal activities and risks; to make sure we understand and can meet Our legal obligations to you and others and can defend ourselves; to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, and other law enforcement measures; and to comply with other legal obligations, such as FCC requirements
Our service providers who help us with fraud protection and credit risk reduction, law enforcement and other governmental authorities in accordance with applicable law

Below please find additional information intended to help explain how We collect personal information and with whom We may share it. 

Combining Information.  Please note that all of the information We collect about you may be combined to help Us tailor Our communications to you and to develop rich online content and services across the Audacy Services.

Authorized Vendors, Service Providers, and Business Partners.  We may share your personal information with third-party service providers and vendors who help Us with specialized services, including customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, suppression list management, payment processing and data processing.  These third parties are allowed to use your information to help Us provide and improve Our services.  Also, authorized third-parties may collect information automatically from your device or browser about your visits to Our Services with cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies that may be used to measure and deliver advertisements tailored to your interests. We may also share certain information about your interactions with the Audacy Services with third-parties and business partners that provide certain editorial, audio, and/or audiovisual content that We make available by means of the Audacy Services.  For example, We stream audio content produced by business partner radio stations and programs that are neither owned nor operated by Us on the Audacy mobile app.  In the past 12 months We have not shared listener information such as “favorited” radio stations with these business partners but may do so in the future.   In addition, information collected about your interactions with audio and video content may be shared with third parties, including third-party social networking services such as Facebook, and video measurement and subscription services such as Nielsen, as described in Section 14 below – Video Services and Social networking.  

Disclosure of Aggregated or Anonymized Information. We also may share aggregated or anonymized information with third parties to help Us develop content and services We hope will interest you or to help these third parties develop their own product and service offerings, including targeted marketing, as described in Our overview of third-party online advertising.

Sweepstakes, Contests, or Promotions.  When you choose to enter certain of our sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions, and in accordance with the terms and conditions of the promotions, your information may be disclosed to Our sponsors and to third parties who help administer the promotions, including in connection with winner selection prize fulfillment and aggregated data analysis.  Your information also may be disclosed as required by law, such as on a winners list.  Further, by entering a promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that promotion, including allowing Our sponsors to use your name, voice, and likeness in advertising and marketing associated with the promotion in accordance with applicable law.  All terms applicable to the particular promotion will be made available to you at the time you enter the promotion.

Co-Branded Partners.  Co-branded partners are third parties with whom an Audacy Service may offer jointly a service or feature.  You will be able to tell when you are accessing a service or feature offered by a co-branded partner, because the co-branded partner’s name will be featured prominently.  You may be asked to provide information about yourself to register for a service offered by a co-branded partner.  By doing so, you may be providing your information to both Us and the co-branded partner, or We may share your information with the co-branded partner.  Please note that the co-branded partner’s privacy policy may also apply to its use of your information.

Audacy Services and Other Audacy Businesses.  Audacy continues to expand its online presence in order to offer users rich and deep interactive experiences.  Where permitted by law, We may share information We collect about you with other Audacy affiliated companies (please visit www.audacyinc.com for a list of all our affiliated companies), for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business. As indicated in Section 4 below, you can opt out of receiving commercial email or text messages from a particular Audacy Service or other service by following the instructions contained in any such message or by contacting Us directly.

Business Transfers.  We may share your information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of a radio station participating in the Audacy Services, a merger, consolidation, asset sale or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Legal Requirements.  We may disclose personal information about Our users to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, and other law enforcement measures, and to comply with other legal obligations. For example, Audacy owns, and certain of Audacy’s subsidiaries operate, broadcast radio stations in the United States licensed by the Federal Communications Commission (the “FCC”).  As a result, certain contests or promotions conducted by such Audacy subsidiaries and/or such broadcast radio stations are subject to certain FCC regulations.  Your entry into such contest or promotions is your consent for Audacy to provide your personal information to the FCC if, and only to the extent required and/or requested by, the FCC.  We may also exchange information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection. 

Protect Audacy Services and Users.  We may disclose information to protect and defend the legal rights, interests, and safety of Audacy Services, other Audacy companies, and their employees, agents, and contractors (including enforcing Our agreements); to protect the safety and security of users of the Services and members of the public; to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of Our policies, or as otherwise required by law; and as otherwise disclosed in the Audacy Terms of Use.  

4.  The Choices You Have to Control Our Use of Personal Information.  You can choose to enjoy content and features on Audacy Services without providing Us directly with any information about you; however, as described above, some information may be collected automatically or be requested so that you can take advantage of certain features and services offered on Audacy Services.  You can opt out of receiving commercial email or text messages from a particular Audacy Service or other service by following the instructions contained in any such message or by contacting Us directly.  Please note that even if you unsubscribe to commercial messages, We may still need to send you communications relating to your use of the Audacy Services, such as service announcements.  In addition, Canadian users have the right to withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information (see Section 8 – Special Information Regarding Individual U.S. State Laws – California & Nevada – and Canadian Privacy Laws). 

You have choices about whether cookies and other similar technologies are placed on your computer or mobile device.  Many computers, web browsers, and mobile devices have privacy settings that allow you to limit or block location tracking, cookies, and other similar online tracking technologies (see also the Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technologies section of this Privacy Policy).  Finally, you also have choices about the collection and use of your information by third parties to display relevant advertisements (see the Third-Party Online Advertising section of this Privacy Policy).

5.  How to Access and Correct Your Information.  If you choose to share personal information with Us, you may have the opportunity to update that information on an Audacy Service.  You also may update or amend your information by contacting Us (see How to Contact Us with Questions About this Privacy Policy).  If you ask Us to shut down your account or delete your information, We will disable your account within a reasonable period of time.  Please note that We may need to retain some information about you in order to satisfy Our legal and security obligations. For example, some of your information may remain in backup storage even if you ask Us to delete it. In some cases, you may be entitled under local laws to access or object to the processing of information that We hold relating to you.  Please see Section 8, below (Special Information Regarding Individual U.S. State Laws – California & Nevada – and Canadian Privacy Laws) for additional information on this subject.

6.  How We Protect Your Information.  We care about the safety and security of your information, and are committed to protecting it. We have adopted technical, administrative, and physical security measures to help protect your information from loss, interference, misuse, unauthorized access, alteration, and disclosure.  Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  While We will take reasonable steps to protect your information, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Us.  We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data while you are on the Internet.  At a minimum, We encourage you to make sure that you are using a secure browser as you surf the Internet.  Please refer to the websites of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission,  the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or information on how to protect yourself from identity theft.

7.  International Considerations – Transfer of Data.  Please be aware that information you provide to Us or that We obtain as a result of your use of the Audacy Services may be collected in your country and subsequently transferred to the United States or another country in accordance with applicable law, in which case the information may be made accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction under laws applicable in that jurisdiction. Our primary data centers and headquarters are in the United States.  We have affiliates, vendors, advertisers, customers, and other third parties with which We do business in other countries.  If we disclose personal information to an individual or entity outside of the United States, we will seek assurances that any information we may provide to them is adequately safeguarded and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.  The privacy and data protection laws in the country to which your information is transferred may not be equivalent to such laws in your country of residence.  By using and participating in any Audacy Services or providing Us with your information, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8.  Special Information Regarding Individual U.S. State Laws – California & Nevada – and Canadian Privacy Laws

California  

For California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights on Direct Marketing (Shine the Light Requests).  If you are a California resident, the California Shine the Light law gives you the right to request information about Our disclosure of personal information to third parties or affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes.  This information would be included in a response to a request to know as set forth below, so you may elect to make that request.  Or to make a shine the light request, please contact us by email at [email protected] [For spam filtering purposes, only email with the subject line “Audacy Privacy Request” will be read] or by mail at Audacy, Inc.  Attn: Privacy Officer, 2400 Market St., 4th Floor, Philadelphia, PA 19103.  We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.  Please allow up to 30 days for us to process your request.  You may submit such a request once per year.

For California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights (California Consumer Privacy Act).  If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act provides you with the following rights with respect to your personal information:

  • The right to request to know the categories or specific pieces of personal information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you.  To submit a request to know, you may call us at 1-855-665-0026 or visit www.audacyprivacy.com.  You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for access on your behalf on Our website at www.audacyprivacy.com.  
  • The right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected about you.  To submit a request for deletion, you may call us at 1-855-665-0026 or visit www.audacyprivacy.com.  You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for deletion on your behalf on Our website at www.audacyprivacy.com.   
  • The right to request to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.  To submit a request to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may call us at 1-855-665-0026 or visit www.audacyprivacy.com.  You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request to opt-out of the sale of your personal on your behalf on Our website at www.audacyprivacy.com.  Please see below for the categories of personal information we have sold about you in the preceding 12 months.

When you exercise these rights and submit a request to us, we will attempt to verify your identity by asking you to log in to your account if you have one with us or through an email verification.  We may also use a third-party verification provider to assist in the verification process.    

The fact that you have elected to exercise these rights will have no adverse effect on the price and quality of Our Services.

As set forth below, California law requires us to identify, for the 12-month period prior to the date of this Privacy Policy, what information Audacy has “sold” about you, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended.  Please be assured that We do not sell your information as the word “sell” is commonly understood; in other words, We do not give your personal information to data brokers or other third parties in exchange for money.  However, there are instances where Audacy has shared personal information to help Us improve your online experiences and the relevance of offers made to you through Audacy and elsewhere.  We do this in ways that are intended to extend the Audacy experience to Our customers in a variety of environments.   Depending on the circumstances and the contractual obligations in place, this sharing may be a “sale” under applicable law and you may have the right to request that we stop such sharing as more fully set forth below.  This sharing includes:

  • identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier (such as a device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone number and other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, and other similar identifiers;
  • commercial information, including records of services purchased, obtained, or considered, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications or advertisements; and 
  • inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Nevada

Nevada residents only.  Nevada residents have the right to request that a company not sell their personal information. This right applies even if their personal information is not currently being sold. If you are a Nevada resident, and would like to submit such a request, you can do so by sending an email to [email protected] [For spam filtering purposes, only email with the subject line “Audacy Privacy Request” will be read] or by mail at Audacy, Inc. Attn: Privacy Officer, 2400 Market St., 4th Floor, Philadelphia, PA 19103. You may also submit this request by calling us toll-free at 1-855-665-0026.

Canada

For Canadian residents only. By using Our Services or otherwise submitting information to Us in connection with the Services, we rely on your consent to collect, use and share your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise permitted under applicable laws. In some cases, your consent may be “implied,” meaning that your agreement is assumed based on your action or inaction at the point of collection, use or sharing of your personal information. Where we rely on your consent to process your personal information, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Us, except in limited circumstances, including legal or regulatory requirements or as a result of our contractual obligations with you. If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information or if you withdraw your consent, where such withdrawal is available, we may not be able to provide you with the Services or the information that you requested.

Canadian residents have a right to access and rectify the personal information We hold about them in accordance with the laws applicable in the province in which they reside. If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or no longer up to date, or wish to access such information, you may send us a written request.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable time, in compliance with applicable laws.

To exercise your Canadian privacy rights noted in this Section you may contact Us in writing at: 

Audacy, Inc.
2400 Market St., 4th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Attn: Privacy Officer

Or 

[email protected] [For spam filtering purposes, only email with the subject line “Audacy Privacy Request” will be read.]

9.  Privacy Protections for Children.  Audacy’s websites are general audience websites which are not directed to children generally, including children under the age of thirteen (13).  Audacy does not knowingly collect personal information from persons under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent.  If we learn that a child under the age of thirteen (13) has submitted personally identifiable information online without parental consent, we will take all reasonable measures to delete such information from Our databases and to not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required or allowed by law).  If you become aware of any personally identifiable information we have collected from children under thirteen (13), please contact us at [email protected] [For spam filtering purposes, only email with the subject line “Audacy Privacy Request” will be read].

Minors under 18 years of age may have the Personal Information that they provide to us through the Audacy Services deleted by sending an email requesting deletion to [email protected] [For spam filtering purposes, only email with the subject line “Audacy Privacy Request” will be read].  Please note that, while we make reasonable efforts to comply with such requests, deletion of your personal information does not ensure complete and comprehensive removal of that data from all systems.

10. User-Generated Content.  Some Audacy Services enable users to submit their own content for use in contests, blogs, over-the-air radio broadcasts, online audio and video streams, podcasts, message boards, and other functions.  Publication of user-generated content on the Audacy Services is subject to the Audacy Terms of Use.  Please remember that any information you disclose becomes public information and to exercise caution when choosing to disclose your contact, financial, and other information in a submission.  We cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy and safety.  You should also be aware that We may also engage a third party to provide some of the services associated with the blogs, message boards and similar functions.  This third party will collect and host the information that you submit to the Audacy Services, but will not use any of this information for purposes other than providing the service.

11. Third Party Websites and Services.  Please note that some Audacy Services may contain links to other websites and services.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites, and We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website that you visit.  When you select a link to a third-party website from an Audacy Service (e.g., if you link to PayPal to pay for a product or service offered by an Audacy Service), you will be leaving the Audacy website.  Any information that you disclose on the third-party website will be governed by that website’s privacy policy.

12.  Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technologies.  Audacy and third parties may collect information about you when you use Our Services, using cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies.

What are Cookies? Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored in separate files within your computer’s Internet browser.  Cookies are accessed and recorded by the websites you visit, and by the companies that show advertisements on these websites, so that they can recognize the same browser.

What are web beacons? Web beacons (sometimes called transparent GIFs, clear GIFs, or web bugs) are small strings of code that provide a way for Us to deliver a small graphic image (usually invisible) on a web page or in an email.  Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed.

Third-party cookies. Audacy Services may also allow third parties to place their own cookies or similar technologies within your browser in order to serve you relevant advertising online, to help Us measure traffic and effectiveness as described above, to provide you with access to social media networks, functionality and services, and to allow Us to conduct surveys and research in which you agree to participate.  For instance, Facebook, Google and Twitter place their cookies on Audacy Services to support social network integration and functionality and for use according to their respective privacy policies.  

How we use web beacons. Web beacons are used to improve your experience on the Audacy Services, including helping provide you with content customized to your interests.  They also help Us understand whether users read email messages and click on links contained in those messages so that We can deliver relevant content and offers.  Our web beacons may collect some contact information (e.g., the email address associated with an email that contains a web beacon).

How Third Parties Use Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Similar Technologies.  Some of the advertisements you see or hear on Audacy Services are delivered by third parties who also collect information through cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies about your online and offline activities, including mobile advertising IDs, either on Our Services or across the Internet, so that they may understand your interests and deliver advertisements that are tailored to your interests.  These third parties include advertisers, advertising agencies, and ad networks that may collect information when you view or interact with one of their advertisements.  In addition, Audacy works with third parties to help Us track the advertisements that are delivered to you to control the number of times you receive the same advertisement, and to analyze the effectiveness of advertising on the Audacy Services.  Please note that Audacy may not have access to the information these third parties may collect about your interests to deliver relevant advertising to you.  The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

When you use Our search function, your web browser also may send the Internet address, or URL, of the search results page to a third-party webpage as part of standard HTTP web protocol.  The URL of the search results page may sometimes contain the keywords used in the search query you entered.  Some of the advertisements you see or hear may be based on these keywords.

By continuing to use Audacy Services, you consent to Our use of cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies as described above.  To find out more about how you can manage cookies, web beacons and the other similar technologies, see the below Managing Cookies section of this Privacy Policy.

Audacy Services also may include third-party web beacons.  These web beacons allow third-party service providers to collect certain information such as your IP address, your browser type, and the web page that you visited before arriving at and after leaving Audacy Services.  These service providers process the information they collect to audit, research, and report information about the Audacy Services and advertisements viewed on the Audacy Services.  Third parties that use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to help Us with traffic measurement, research and analytics include Adobe Analytics, comScore, Google Analytics, Nielsen, and ConfirmIT.  To learn how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit: “How Google uses data when you use Our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.  Please note that We do not share your contact information with these third parties.

Do Not Track.  Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals, which is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users opt out of tracking by websites and online services.  Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not been adopted, Audacy Services do not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Mobile Devices.  Certain mobile devices provide various capabilities that can be used, for example, to identify the physical location of such devices. Mobile devices also transmit Caller ID data when a call is made or text message is sent.  Please review the settings on your mobile device for the Audacy App and any of our other Services to set your privacy and location tracking preferences.  With your consent where required by law, Audacy Services may collect, use, transmit, process and maintain unique identifiers, Caller ID data, location-based data, and other similar information (collectively “Unique Identifier Information”) when you use your mobile devices, including to provide the services you request, tell you about offers We think you will value and improve your experience on Audacy Services.  We also may share Unique Identifier Information with Our business partners and use it for Our analytical or business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising or for other reasons related to Our business.  Audacy Services also may require you to provide your mobile phone number to participate in certain services or features and that number may be associated with such information. 

Managing Cookies.  Whether cookies are placed on your computer or mobile device is something you can control.  A number of companies that use cookies to collect information about your online activities using web-based advertising are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”).  The NAI offers a single location to opt out of receiving tailored ads from member companies.  To opt out of information collection by NAI member companies, or to obtain information about the technologies they use or their own privacy policies, please visit the NAI consumer opt-out page.  Also, through the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) and the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (“DAAC”), several media and marketing associations have developed an industry self-regulatory program to give consumers a better understanding of and greater control over ads that are customized based on their online behavior across different websites.  If you opt out of having your information used to deliver advertisements tailored to your interests, you will continue to see or hear advertisements on Our Services, but these advertisements may not be as relevant to you.

Managing Flash Cookies.  Flash cookies, also called local shared objects (LSOs), function similarly to standard cookies except that they are often larger and are downloaded to a computer or mobile device by the Adobe Flash Player.  In some cases, these Flash cookies can be managed through browser settings.  Adobe also provides a means of controlling Flash cookies on its Flash Player: Setting Manager page.

Managing Cookies on Audacy Mobile Applications.  Audacy may place cookies on your mobile device if you download Audacy applications (“Apps”).  You may be provided with an opportunity to reject cookies before downloading an Audacy App, but by downloading an App, you will be deemed to have consented to the collection of information from your mobile device.

13. Online Advertising.  We hope that you value Our efforts to show you content and advertising that more closely reflects your interests.  In order to customize your experience on the Audacy Services, We may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to collect information about the content and advertisements available on Our Services and the websites and applications of Our business partners.  We try to infer your interests and show content and advertising that is more relevant to you.  For example, if you access an article about computers on one Audacy Service, We may show you a computer-related advertisement on another Audacy Service based on your apparent interests.  We also may receive information from third parties about you and your activities on other websites for the purpose of serving relevant advertisements to you.  For example, if you access an article on a third-party website about computers, We may use that information to serve you with a computer-related advertisement on an Audacy Service. 

Please note that We may share information about Our users with advertisers so that they can measure the effectiveness of advertisements available on the Audacy Services. For example, We may tell advertisers the number of users who clicked on a particular advertisement or downloaded a podcast. We may also use technology, e.g., Facebook Custom Audiences and Measured Marketing to deliver advertising to you on other websites based on the email address or other personal information you provided to Us or through the use of information We received from third parties (if required by law, we will obtain your consent). These online-advertising efforts across Audacy Services do not result in you seeing more advertisements from Us, just more relevant advertising.  They also allow Us to provide you with free content and services on Audacy Services. 

Third Party Online Advertising.  Some of the advertisements available on the Audacy Services are delivered by third parties who also collect information through their own cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies about your online activities, either on Our Services or across the Internet, in an effort to understand your interests and deliver advertisements that are tailored to your interests.  These third parties include advertisers, advertising agencies and ad networks that may collect information about you when you view or interact with one of their advertisements and may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites.  Audacy does not have access to the information these third parties may collect about your interests to deliver relevant advertising to you, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. These companies may offer a way for you to choose not to have your information used for advertising purposes. In addition, some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”), which offers a single location for consumers to opt out of receiving tailored advertisements from member companies. To learn more and opt out of information collection by NAI member companies, please visit the NAI Consumer Opt-Out page. Also, through the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) and the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (“DAAC”), several media and marketing associations have developed an industry self-regulatory program to give consumers a better understanding of and greater control over advertisements that are delivered based on their online behavior across different Audacy Services. Audacy is committed to complying with the DAA’s and the DAAC’s Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more and make choices about interest-based advertisements from participating third parties, please visit the DAA Consumer Opt-Out page or the DAAC Consumer Opt-Out page. In addition, Audacy works with third parties to help Us track the advertisements that are delivered to you; in particular, to control the number of times you receive the same advertisement and to analyze the effectiveness of advertising on the Audacy Services. If you opt out of having your information used to deliver advertisements tailored to your interests, you will continue to see or hear advertisements on Our Services, but these advertisements may not be as relevant to you.

14.  Video Services and Social Networking.  Your video content viewing activities may be collected through your use of the Audacy Services.  By viewing Our video content, you are consenting to share your video activities with Our vendors that support the functionality and analyze the effectiveness of the services, business partners and affiliate producers of the video content, including what videos you have watched on the Services.  Sharing this information will allow you to take advantage of social networking and other features on the Services.

Social Networking Services.  Audacy has partnered with certain third-party social networking companies to offer you their services through certain Audacy Services.  For example, you can use third party social networking services such as Facebook or Twitter to share information about your experience on Our Services with your friends and followers on those services.  If you do so, these social networking services may be able to collect information about you, including your activities on an Audacy Service, and they also may notify your friends, both on Audacy Services and on their services, that you are an Audacy user or about your use of the Audacy Services, in accordance with applicable law and their own privacy policies.  By using your Audacy Services account with a third-party social networking service, you consent to share information about you, including video content that you have watched on Audacy Services, with your friends and followers on those services. You can limit how third-party social networking services share your information by visiting your social networking services’ websites and updating your privacy settings.  In addition, Audacy Services may request your permission to a) access and collect information available from your social networking account; and b) post information to your friends on your behalf.  When you connect your social networking service with your Audacy Services account, you authorize Audacy Services to access and use certain information about you from your social networking service to provide content and services, including to help Us tailor Our communications to you, develop rich online content and services across the Audacy Services, or for other purposes We describe throughout this Privacy Policy.  The information Audacy may access from your social networking services is governed by the privacy policies and settings of those third-party services.

Video Measurement Services.  Some of the Audacy Services may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies that allow market research companies such as Nielsen or comScore to collect information about you, including video content that you have watched on the Audacy Services.  By watching video content on Audacy Services, you consent to allow Us to share information about you with these video measurement services.  For more information about Nielsen, please click here.  If you do not wish to participate in Nielsen’s digital measurement research on mobile platforms, please click here to opt out.  If you choose to opt out, Audacy will not share with Nielsen video content viewing information about you. For more information about comScore, click here.  Please note that We do not share contact information with video measurement services.  In addition, third party market research services such as Nielsen may access information about you through your social networking services.  You can limit the information that such companies may access by visiting your social networking service and updating your privacy settings.  Click here to read about Facebook’s participation in Nielsen’s measurement services, and here to learn how to opt out of Nielsen measurement services on web browsers.

15.  Audacy FCC Requirements.  If you send a written communication (including an email) regarding the programming or operation of an Audacy radio station, your communication may be placed in the public inspection file of that station or made available via electronic file access at the station.  In either case, your communication may be subject to review by members of the general public, as required by Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) regulations.  Be advised that We are not responsible for information that may be disclosed if your communication is made available for review by members of the general public in compliance with FCC regulations.

16.  How to Contact Us with Questions About this Privacy Policy.  If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, to exercise your rights under applicable privacy laws or to request this Privacy Policy in another form, please contact Us and We will endeavor to respond to your request within a reasonable period of time.  You may also submit questions or comments using the postal address listed below to our Privacy Officer:

Audacy, Inc.
2400 Market St., 4th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Attn: Privacy Officer

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any privacy concern.  

If you are an Australian resident and we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concern or complaint, you can enquire or lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You can contact the OAIC hotline on 1300 363 992. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

Ready to Make Audio Work for Your Brand?

ADVERTISE WITH US