Just released: State of Audio - The Disruptors

Last updated on June 10, 2022

AUDACY PRIVACY POLICY
EUROPE

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. Scope of this Privacy Policy – When it Applies
  3. The Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It
  4. The Choices You Have to Control Our Use of Personal Information
  5. Your Personal Data Rights
  6. Data Security & Retention
  7. Change of Purpose
  8. International Considerations – Transfer of Data
  9. Privacy Protection for Children
  10. User-Generated Content
  11. Third Party Websites and Services
  12. Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technologies
  13. Online Advertising
  14. Video Services and Social Networking
  15. Your Voice
  16. Audacy FCC Requirements
  17. How to Contact Us with Questions About this Privacy Policy

1. Introduction. Trust is a cornerstone of Our mission at Audacy. We are committed to gaining and maintaining your trust by following a core set of privacy principles. This Privacy Policy describes, among other things, the types of personal information collected about you when you access the Audacy Services or that you provide to Us through other means; how your information may be used and when it may be disclosed; how you can control the use and disclosure of your information; how you can exercise your rights with respect to your information (such as your right of access and correction) and how your information is stored and protected. Please review this Privacy Policy and Our Cookie Policy carefully.

In addition, please review Our Terms of Use, which governs your use of Our online interactive features and services, such as the websites, mobile and Smart-TV applications, and other digital services owned, operated and/or offered by Audacy, Inc., its subsidiaries, and affiliates. The Terms of Use are available at https://audacyinc.com/terms-and-conditions/.

By using Our Services, you understand that We may revise and update this Privacy Policy from time to time in Our sole discretion. Please check the Privacy Policy posted on Our websites periodically so that you are aware of any changes.

2. Scope of Privacy Policy – When it Applies. This Privacy Policy discloses Our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and storage of personal information, including but not limited to Our (i) radio operations; (ii) websites; (iii) mobile, tablet automotive in-dash, Smart-TV, OTT (over the top), and/or smart speaker applications; (iv) email, listener club and/or text distribution list; and (v) any other online interactive feature or service that provides an authorized link or URL to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services” or “Audacy Services”) owned, operated and/or offered by Audacy, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Audacy”, “Us”, “We”, “Our”).

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Audacy Services. This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of third parties, including those that may disclose information to Audacy and links to third-party websites that you visit by clicking on a link from an Audacy website. For a list of all Audacy radio stations and affiliated companies, and their respective primary associated websites, please visit: www.audacyinc.com.

3. The Personal Information Collected and How We Use It. You are not required to provide information about yourself when you visit an Audacy Service, although some information may be collected automatically as described below. If you choose not to provide Us with certain information about you, then this may impact the way in which you are able to enjoy the Audacy Services, or in some cases, you may not be able to use the Audacy Services at all. Audacy may ask you for different types of information when you register for certain Services, access various content or features, or contact the Services directly.

We will only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a Service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent, as set out and specified in this Privacy Policy. We also let you know why we are collecting it and how it will be used. We do not actively collect personally identifying data from the Audacy Services except when specifically and knowingly provided by you.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (i.e. the data subject); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; or
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information although we will get your consent before sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting Us.

Below is a summary of the categories of personal information We collect, where We get it from, why We collect it, and with whom We may share it. Information shared with third-parties is done so with your consent, when required by law:

Category of Personal Information CollectedSource of InformationPurpose for CollectionCategories of Recipients
Contact and demographic information, such as name, email address, postal address, phone number, facsimile number, mobile number, date of birth, gender, income level, and job informationFrom you; from interactive applications (e.g., mobile devices, third party services, and embedded audio and video players), co-branded partners and websites (for example, on Our Facebook pages), or commercially available sources (such as data aggregators and public databases), if permitted by lawTo fulfill your requests for services and information, including to send you electronic newsletters, authorize a purchase, and complete a transaction that you have requested; to screen and communicate with callers calling into Our over-the-air radio programming; to communicate with you about your purchases and your requests for information; to respond to your customer service inquiries; to enable you to participate in features such as surveys, polls, sweepstakes and message boards; to develop and provide advertising tailored to your interests; to provide you with special offers and promotional materials on behalf of Audacy Services, companies within Our corporate family, and third parties, in accordance with applicable law; and for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time We collect your information or pursuant to your consentAudacy affiliated companies (for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business); certain authorized third party vendors who help us provide specialized services, which is provided with your consent, if required by law (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, suppression list management, and payment and data processing); there are Services that offer updates about local events if you allow your information to be shared with third-parties so that they may contact you about their events, products or services.  Please see Sections 12 and 13 below for additional information about data shared with third parties
Login information, such as username, password and password reminder questions and answersFrom youTo enable you to access Our ServicesThis information is not shared outside of Audacy 
Public information you provide to Audacy for publication, such as profile information, user name, comments, likes, interests, status, pictures and the address of your website; and information posted in community discussions and other interactive online featuresFrom youTo analyze the use of Audacy Services and information about visitors to Our Services; to understand and improve Our offerings, advertising and programming; for research, analytical and other business purposes; to produce anonymous or aggregated data and statistics that might help third parties develop their own products and service offerings; and for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time We collect your information or pursuant to your consent
Audacy affiliated companies (for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business); certain authorized third-party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, and marketing)
Your communications preferences, such as which newsletters you would like to receiveFrom youTo fulfill your requests for information, including to send you electronic newslettersThis information may be shared with certain third-party vendors that help Us manage your communications preferences, such as email communications
Payment and identity verification information, such as credit card number, social security number or comparable national identifiers, and driver’s license number where needed for payment, to complete a particular transaction, or to access a particular service (e.g., contests)From youTo complete a particular transaction or fulfill a service; to check that the right person is using the right card or account; to meet the requirements of the card brands or account issuers; and to make sure we are paid for what you buyOur card processor stores all credit card information. They conduct the credit card transactions using industry standard security precautions, controls, policies, and procedures for data processing in the financial services industry. We only store a record that the transaction took place and the amount you paid in connection with your account information
Contact information about others, if you provide information about others so they may be invited to use Audacy’s ServicesFrom youTo communicate with the person(s) at the address which you have provided; for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest the person(s) at the address which you have provided, or for other reasons related to Our business)Audacy affiliated companies; certain authorized third-party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, and marketing)
Correspondence you send to Us and information collected about you offline, including via facsimile, postal mail, or in person for sweepstakes entrance formsFrom youTo handle your requests; to contact you when necessary or requested, including responding to your questions and comments and providing customer support; to obtain your feedback; to improve Our customer service; to enable you to participate in features such as surveys, polls, sweepstakes and message boards; and to provide you with special offers and promotional materials on behalf of Audacy Services, companies within Our corporate family, and third parties, in accordance with applicable law;  for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our businessAudacy affiliated companies; certain authorized third-party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, and marketing)
Information about your interactions with audio and video content, such as the type of content listened to or accessed (including music and podcasting applications such as iTunes, Spotify, Last.fm, and the Audacy Services) and content viewedFrom you; from Our website or other online technology’s interaction with your browser or devices and cookies tracking the pages you visit; from third-parties that support the technology and content for your listening pleasure, such as podcasting platformsTo analyze the use of Audacy Services and information about visitors to Our Services; for research, analytical and other business purposes; to produce anonymous or aggregated data and statistics that might help third parties develop their own products and service offerings; to help Us customize the content and advertisements you are shown while visiting Audacy Services and potentially other websites; to help measure and research the effectiveness of Our online content, features, advertisements and other communications; and for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time We collect your information or pursuant to your consentAudacy affiliated companies (for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business); certain authorized third-party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics); please see Online Advertising Section 13 below for additional information 
Publicly-observed data, such as activities on blogs, videos, and other online postingsFrom interactive applications (e.g., mobile devices, third party services, and embedded audio and video players), co-branded partners and websites (for example, on Our Facebook pages), or commercially available sources (such as data aggregators and public databases), if permitted by lawTo analyze the use of Audacy Services and information about visitors to Our Services; to help measure and research the effectiveness of Our online content, features, advertisements and other communications; for research, analytical and other business purposes; and, to produce anonymous or aggregated data and statistics that might help third parties develop their own products and service offeringsAudacy affiliated companies (for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business); certain authorized third-party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, and marketing)
Information automatically collected from your device used to access Audacy Services, such as your bandwidth speed and information about the software programs installed on your computer; unique identifiers, such as mobile device identification numbers that can identify the physical location of your device and IP addresses; type of web browser or mobile application used to access the Services (such as Safari, Chrome, iPhone or Android device);location-based data, in accordance with applicable law
From you, from Our website technology’s interaction with your browser or devices, from the third-party platforms that you use to access Audacy Services and original content   To help Us recognize your browser as a previous visitor and to save and remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting one of Our Services (for example, if you register on an Audacy Service, that Service may use a cookie to identify you so that you will not have to log in each time you visit the Service); for tailored advertising, direct marketing, research, analytical and other business purposes; and for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time We collect your information or pursuant to your consent.  We also will use this information to protect the security or integrity of the Services and Our business, such as by protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorized transactions, and managing risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized usersAudacy affiliated companies (for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business); certain authorized third-party vendors and business partners who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, suppression list management); certain third-party advertisers and technology partners (to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business)
Information automatically collected from your browser, including your browser type; your operating system type or mobile device model; your viewed webpages; links clicked; other click-stream or site usage data, emails we send that you open, forward, or click through to Our website; the date and time you visit a web page within Audacy Services; your search queries; web pages and advertisements you view and links you click on within Audacy Services; websites you visited before and after visiting an Audacy Service; the amount of time you spend viewing web pages on the Services; the number of times you return to web pages on the Services and other clickstream data; and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other similar technologiesFrom you and from Our website technology’s interaction with your browser or devices; from the third-party platforms that you use to access Audacy Services and original content   To produce anonymous or aggregated data and statistics that might help third parties develop their own products and service offerings; to help measure and research the effectiveness of Our online content, features, advertisements and other communications; and to provide you with customized content, targeted offers, promotions and advertising, via email, text messages, or other notifications that are offered by Audacy or other marketing partners that might be of interest to you.We also will use this information to protect the security or integrity of the Services and Our business, such as by protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorized transactions, and managing risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized usersAudacy affiliated companies (for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business); certain authorized third party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, suppression list management, and payment and data processing)
Third-party service information: if you access third party services (e.g., Facebook, Google+ or Twitter) through an Audacy Service, your username for those services and other information available about you on those services, as described in Audacy’s Terms of UseFrom interactive applications (e.g., mobile devices, third party services, and embedded audio and video players), co-branded partners and websites (for example, on Our Facebook pages), or commercially available sources (such as data aggregators and public databases), if permitted by lawTo help measure and research the effectiveness of Our online content, features, advertisements and other communications; for research, analytical and other business purposes; to produce anonymous or aggregated data and statistics that might help third parties develop their own products and service offerings; to provide you with customized content, targeted offers, promotions and advertising, via email, text messages, or other notifications that are offered by Audacy or other marketing partners that might be of interest to you; and for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time We collect your information or pursuant to your consentAudacy affiliated companies (for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business); certain authorized third party vendors who help us provide specialized services (such as customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, suppression list management, and payment and data processing)
Legal information, such as contact information, fraud checks or flags raised about your transactions, the payment card you want to use, payment card refusals, suspected crimes, complaints, claims and accidentsFrom you, the police, crime and fraud prevention agencies, payment card providers, the public, regulators, your and Our professional advisors and representativesTo protect you, other customers and Our business against criminal activities and risks; to make sure we understand and can meet Our legal obligations to you and others and can defend ourselves; to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, and other law enforcement measures; and to comply with other legal obligations, such as FCC requirementsOur service providers who help us with fraud protection and credit risk reduction, law enforcement and other governmental authorities in accordance with applicable law
Anonymous Voice Data, such as voice transcriptsFrom you, through your use of voice voice-controlled devices such as Alexa and Google Assistant, and other voice interactive tools or applications that you choose to use within your mobile device, website, or computer. We do not collect or store voiceprints or use voice data to identify you personally.To provide you with the tool to use your voice to access and control some of our Services.  Voice data is used by product and engineering teams to improve the user experience of making voice queries to control Our Services Voice data is provided by you, through the use of voice controlled devices, and shared with our Our third-party service providers who help Us with voice recognition controls

Special categories of personal information. Unless you apply for employment with Us, We do not collect any special categories of personal information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

If you fail to provide personal information. Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have (please see Audacy’s Terms of Use) or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with certain services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Below please find additional information intended to help explain how We collect personal information and with whom We may share it.

Combining Information. Please note that all of the information We collect about you may be combined to help Us tailor Our communications to you and to develop rich online content and services across the Audacy Services.

Disclosure of Information Collected. Audacy is committed to maintaining your trust and We want you to understand when and with whom We may share information collected about you. We may share your contact information with third party marketing partners and service providers. For example, there are Audacy Services that offer updates about local events if you allow your information to be shared with third-parties so that they may contact you by email, postal mail, telephone or other common communications methods about their events, products or services. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Please see Sections 12 and 13 below for additional information about data shared with third parties.

Authorized Third Parties. We may share your contact information with third-party vendors who help Us with specialized services, including customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, suppression list management, payment processing and data processing. These third parties are allowed to use your information to help Us provide and improve Our services. Also, authorized third-parties service providers may collect non-contact information about your visits to Our Services with cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies that may be used to measure and deliver advertisements tailored to your interests. We may also share certain information about your interactions with the Audacy Services with third-party affiliates that provide certain editorial, audio, and/or audiovisual content that We make available by means of the Audacy Services. Please note that We may share information with advertisers as described in the Audacy Terms of Use and in more detail below. In addition, information collected about your interactions with audio and video content may be shared with third parties, including third-party social networking services such as Facebook, and video measurement and subscription services such as Nielsen, as described below in Our overview of video services and social networking. Finally, We also may share aggregated or anonymized information with third parties to help Us develop content and services We hope will interest you or to help these third parties develop their own product and service offerings, including targeted marketing, as described in Our overview of third-party online advertising.

Sweepstakes, Contests, or Promotions. When you choose to enter certain of our sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions, and in accordance with the terms and conditions of the promotions, your information may be disclosed to Our sponsors and to third parties who help administer the promotions, including in connection with winner selection prize fulfillment and aggregated data analysis. Your information also may be disclosed as required by law, such as on a winners list. Further, by entering a promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that promotion, including allowing Our sponsors to use your name, voice, and likeness in advertising and marketing associated with the promotion in accordance with applicable law. All terms applicable to the particular promotion will be made available to you at the time you enter the promotion.

Co-Branded Partners. Co-branded partners are third parties with whom an Audacy Service may offer jointly a service or feature. You will be able to tell when you are accessing a service or feature offered by a co-branded partner, because the co-branded partner’s name will be featured prominently. You may be asked to provide information about yourself to register for a service offered by a co-branded partner. By doing so, you may be providing your information to both Us and the co-branded partner, or We may share your information with the co-branded partner. Please note that the co-branded partner’s privacy policy may also apply to its use of your information.

Audacy Services and Other Audacy Businesses. Audacy continues to expand its online presence in order to offer users rich and deep interactive experiences. Where permitted by law, We may share information We collect about you with other Audacy affiliated companies (please visit www.audacyinc.com for a list of all our affiliated companies), for Our analytical and business needs to determine the effectiveness of Our programming and advertising, to provide you with information about products and services that might interest you, or for other reasons related to Our business.

Business Transfers. We may share your information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of a radio station participating in the Audacy Services, a merger, consolidation, asset sale or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Legal Requirements. We may disclose personal information about Our users, including contact information, to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, and other law enforcement measures, and to comply with other legal obligations such as FCC requirements. We may also exchange information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

Protect Audacy Services and Users. We may disclose information to protect and defend the legal rights, interests, and safety of Audacy Services, other Audacy companies, and their employees, agents, and contractors (including enforcing Our agreements); to protect the safety and security of users of the Services and members of the public; to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of Our policies, or as otherwise required by law; and as otherwise disclosed in the Audacy Terms of Use.

4. The Choices You Have to Control Our Use of Personal Information. You can control how your personal information is used. You can also choose to enjoy content and features on select Audacy Services without providing Us with your contact information. However, as described in more detail in our Cookie Policy, some information may be collected automatically from your mobile device or web-browser.

Cookies. Whether cookies are placed on your computer or mobile device is something you can control. Virtually all web browsers allow you to run a scan to see the cookies that are in use, along with the ability to clear them individually or clear all of them. Please review the privacy settings on your computer, mobile device, and web browsers to limit or block location tracking, cookies, and other similar online tracking technologies. To find out more about how to do this go to www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Please note that if you opt out of advertising cookies you will still see or hear advertisements on Audacy Services. Those advertisements, however, may be less relevant or interesting to you. Also, if you use the settings in your web browser or device to opt out of advertising cookies, that opt-out request is unique to each browser or device that you use to access Audacy Services. For instance, if you opt out of tailored advertising on your iPad but not on your iPhone, you may still receive tailored advertising while listening to streaming music or podcasts on your iPhone.

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals, which is a privacy preference that users can set to opt out of tracking by websites and online services. If we receive a “Do Not Track” signal we will opt-out your web browser from receiving advertising cookies.

Global Privacy Controls. We also recognize Global Privacy Control (GPC) signals. This means that if your browser or browser extension has GPC enabled, our websites will automatically recognize that signal and opt-out your browser from receiving advertising cookies. For more information about GPC, please visit https://globalprivacycontrol.org/.

Email and SMS/Text Messaging. You can opt out of receiving commercial email or text messages by following the instructions contained in any such message or by contacting Us directly using the follow email or web portals for Our respective businesses:

Please note that even if you unsubscribe from marketing or promotional e-mail messages, We may still need to send you account-related communications, such as service announcements, payment, log-in, and registration information.

Tailored Advertising. You have choices about the collection and use of your information to display advertisements that may be more relevant or interesting to you. As discussed below, Audacy is committed to complying with the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more and make choices about interest-based advertisements from participating third parties, please visit the DAA Consumer Opt-Out page (see Section 13 below -Third-Party Online Advertising).

Often-times the only information an advertiser may use to tailor its advertising is an IP address and non-specific geolocation (such as general city or zip code location). An IP address is not specific to a device. Rather, it is specific to an Internet connection. In other words, the IP address you may use to connect your mobile phone to the Internet at home will be different than the IP address you use to connect at a coffee shop. If you opt out of tailored advertising on your mobile phone at home, but then listen to podcasts from a different location, you may still receive tailored ads. Once you opt out, Nielsen and other third-parties will stop using the IP address or other information. It can take up to 30 days for to update your preferences, during which you may still receive tailored advertising.

Podcasting. Audacy’s podcast studios, Cadence13 and Pineapple Street Studios, create, market, and distribute a roster of critically acclaimed podcasts. Our podcasts are hosted on third-party platforms that use data received from Nielsen to facilitate tailored advertising within podcast listening experiences. If you want Nielsen to stop providing information that may be attributable to your Internet-connected device for tailored advertising, or to learn more about how it works, please use Nielsen’s opt-out function.

5. Your Personal Data Rights. Under certain circumstances, data protection laws provide certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal information, which are summarized below:

  • Right of access – the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data We process about you;
  • Right to rectification – the right to request that We amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to erasure – the right to request that We delete your personal data;
  • Right to restrict processing – the right to request that We temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;
  • Right to data portability – the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service;
  • Right to object – the right to object to processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, including the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;
  • Right to withdraw consent – If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent.
  • Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-making – the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

These rights are subject to certain exemptions under the applicable data protection laws. you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

You have the right to access a written copy of your personal information (free of charge). The copy of your personal information contains: (i) all of your available personal information in the data file, including the available information on the source of the data and (ii) the purpose of and the legal basis for the processing, as well as the categories of the personal information processed, the other parties involved with the file and the data recipient.

You are entitled to request from us that your personal information is deleted. We will delete your personal information if no other legal ground and contractual and/or legal purposes for processing applies as described above in this Privacy Policy. Please note that We may need to retain some information about you in order to satisfy our legal and security obligations and so it may not always be possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases, although we will make reasonable efforts to do so, upon your request. As such, some of your information may remain in backup storage even if you ask Us to delete it.

How do you exercise your personal data rights? If you have a registered account with Us, by logging into your account you will be able to update and correct your information, as well as access portions of your account information. If you ask Us to shut down your account or delete your information, We will disable your account within a reasonable period of time.

You may also submit a personal data request by:

  • Visiting Our online web portal: www.audacyprivacy.com
  • Calling us at: 1-855-665-0026. Please leave a detailed message, including your name, email, mailing address, and specific request regarding your personal data
  • Sending a request by postal mail to the following address:

    Audacy International, LLC
    Attn: Legal Department – Privacy Officer
    2400 Market St., 4th Floor
    Philadelphia, PA 19103
    USA

We may need to request specific information from you to help Us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). We may also use a third-party verification provider to assist in the verification process. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information that may assist Us in responding to your request.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within thirty (30) days. Occasionally it could take Us longer than thirty days if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, We will notify you and keep you updated.

6. Data Security and Retention. We care about the safety and security of your information, and are committed to protecting it. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We have adopted technical, administrative, and physical security measures to help protect your information from loss, interference, misuse, unauthorized access, alteration, and disclosure. We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While We will take reasonable steps to protect your information, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Us. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while you are on the Internet. At a minimum, We encourage you to make sure that you are using a secure browser as you surf the Internet.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances We may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for statistical or analytical purposes, in which case We may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

7. Change of Purpose. We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact Us. If We need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, We will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows Us to do so. Please note that we may also process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

8. International Considerations – Transfer of Data. Please be aware that information you provide to Us or that We obtain as a result of your use of the Audacy Services may be collected in your country and subsequently transferred to the United States or another country in accordance with applicable law. Our primary data centers and headquarters are in the United States. We have affiliates, vendors, advertisers, customers, and other third parties with which We do business in other countries. If we disclose personal information to an individual or entity outside of the United States, we will seek assurances that any information we may provide to them is adequately safeguarded and in accordance with applicable privacy laws. The privacy and data protection laws in the country to which your information is transferred may not be equivalent to such laws in your country of residence. By using and participating in any Audacy Services or providing Us with your information, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We share your personal information within Audacy. This will involve transferring your data outside the UK and EU. Many of our external third parties are based outside the UK and EU so their processing of your personal information will therefore involve a transfer of data outside the UK and EU. Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the UK and EU, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: (i) we will only transfer your personal information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information; or (ii) where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK and/or EU which give personal information the same protection it has in the UK and/or EU where applicable.

Please contact Us at the address below if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by Us when transferring your personal information out of the UK or EU.

Postal Address:

Audacy International, LLC
Attn: Legal Department – Privacy Officer
2400 Market St., 4th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103
USA

Email address: [email protected] [For spam filtering purposes, only email with the subject line “Audacy Privacy Request” will be read].

9. Privacy Protections for Children. Audacy’s websites are general audience websites which are not directed to children generally, including children under the age of thirteen (13). Audacy expressly prohibits children from providing their personal information to Us without parental consent. If anyone becomes aware that a child has provided their personal information to Audacy, please contact Us promptly and we will take steps to delete it. Audacy does not, therefore knowingly collect personal information from persons under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. If we learn that a child under the age of thirteen (13) has submitted personally identifiable information online without parental consent, we will take all reasonable measures to delete such information from Our databases and to not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required or allowed by law). If you become aware of any personally identifiable information we have collected from children under thirteen (13), please contact us at [email protected] [For spam filtering purposes, only email with the subject line “Audacy Privacy Request” will be read].

Minors under 18 years of age may have the personal Information that they provide to us through the Audacy Services deleted by sending an email requesting deletion to [email protected] [For spam filtering purposes, only email with the subject line “Audacy Privacy Request” will be read]. Please note that, while we make reasonable efforts to comply with such requests, deletion of your personal information does not ensure complete and comprehensive removal of that data from all systems.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other Privacy Policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

10. User-Generated Content. Some Audacy Services enable users to submit their own content for use in contests, blogs, over-the-air radio broadcasts, online audio and video streams, podcasts, message boards, and other functions. Publication of user-generated content on the Audacy Services is subject to the Audacy Terms of Use. Please remember that any information you disclose becomes public information and to exercise caution when choosing to disclose your contact, financial, and other information in a submission. We cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy and safety. You should also be aware that We may also engage a third party to provide some of the services associated with the blogs, message boards and similar functions. This third party will collect and host the information that you submit to the Audacy Services, but will not use any of this information for purposes other than providing the service.

11. Third Party Websites and Services. Please note that some Audacy Services may contain links to other websites and services. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website that you visit. When you select a link to a third-party website from an Audacy Service (e.g., if you link to PayPal to pay for a product or service offered by an Audacy Service), you will be leaving the Audacy website. Any information that you disclose on the third-party website will be governed by that website’s privacy policy.

12. Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technologies. Audacy and third parties may collect information about you when you use Our Services, using cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies.

What are Cookies? Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored in separate files within your computer’s Internet browser. Cookies are accessed and recorded by the websites you visit, and by the companies that show advertisements on these websites, so that they can recognize the same browser.

What are web beacons? Web beacons (sometimes called transparent GIFs, clear GIFs, or web bugs) are small strings of code that provide a way for Us to deliver a small graphic image (usually invisible) on a web page or in an email. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed.

Please review Our Cookie Policy for more information about cookies and other similar technologies, how We use them, and how to manage the use of cookies on our Services.

13. Online Advertising. We hope that you value Our efforts to show you content and advertising that more closely reflects your interests. In order to customize your experience on the Audacy Services, We may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to collect information about the content and advertisements available on Our Services and the websites and applications of Our business partners. We try to infer your interests and show content and advertising that is more relevant to you. For example, if you access an article about computers on one Audacy Service, We may show you a computer-related advertisement on another Audacy Service based on your apparent interests. We also may receive information from third parties about you and your activities on other websites for the purpose of serving relevant advertisements to you. For example, if you access an article on a third-party website about computers, We may use that information to serve you with a computer-related advertisement on an Audacy Service.

Please note that We may share information about Our users with advertisers so that they can measure the effectiveness of advertisements available on the Audacy Services. For example, We may tell advertisers the number of users who clicked on a particular advertisement or downloaded a podcast. We may also use technology, e.g., Facebook Custom Audiences and Measured Marketing to deliver advertising to you on other websites based on the email address or other personal information you provided to Us or through the use of information We received from third parties (if required by law, we will obtain your consent). These online-advertising efforts across Audacy Services do not result in you seeing more advertisements from Us, just more relevant advertising. They also allow Us to provide you with free content and services on Audacy Services.

Third-Party Online Advertising. Some of the advertisements available on the Audacy Services are delivered by third parties who also collect information through their own cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies about your online activities, either on Our Services or across the Internet, in an effort to understand your interests and deliver advertisements that are tailored to your interests. These third parties include advertisers, advertising agencies and ad networks that may collect information about you when you view or interact with one of their advertisements and may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites. In addition, Audacy works with third parties to help Us track the advertisements that are delivered to you; in particular, to control the number of times you receive the same advertisement and to analyze the effectiveness of advertising on the Audacy Services.

Audacy may not have access to the information these third parties may collect about your interests to deliver relevant advertising to you, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. These companies may offer a way for you to choose not to have your information used for advertising purposes. In addition, some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”), which offers a single location for consumers to opt out of receiving tailored advertisements from member companies. To learn more and opt out of information collection by NAI member companies, please visit the NAI Consumer Opt-Out page. Also, through the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) several media and marketing associations have developed an industry self-regulatory program to give consumers a better understanding of and greater control over advertisements that are delivered based on their online behavior across different Audacy Services. Audacy is committed to complying with the DAA’s Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more and make choices about interest-based advertisements from participating third parties, please visit the DAA Consumer Opt-Out page.

If you opt out of having your information used to deliver advertisements tailored to your interests, you will continue to see or hear advertisements on Our Services, but these advertisements may not be as relevant to you.

14. Digital Audio and Video Services; Social Networking. Your use of and access to audio and video content may be collected through your use of the Audacy Services. By viewing Our video content, you are consenting to share your video activities with Our vendors that support the functionality and analyze the effectiveness of the services, business partners and affiliate producers of the video content, including what videos you have watched on the Services. Sharing this information will allow you to take advantage of social networking and other features on the Services.

Social Networking Services. Audacy has partnered with certain third-party social networking companies to offer you their services through certain Audacy Services. For example, you can use third party social networking services such as Facebook or Twitter to share information about your experience on Our Services with your friends and followers on those services. If you do so, these social networking services may be able to collect information about you, including your activities on an Audacy Service, and they also may notify your friends, both on Audacy Services and on their services, that you are an Audacy user or about your use of the Audacy Services, in accordance with applicable law and their own privacy policies. By using your Audacy Services account with a third-party social networking service, you consent to share information about you, including video content that you have watched on Audacy Services, with your friends and followers on those services. You can limit how third-party social networking services share your information by visiting your social networking services’ websites and updating your privacy settings. In addition, Audacy Services may request your permission to a) access and collect information available from your social networking account; and b) post information to your friends on your behalf. When you connect your social networking service with your Audacy Services account, you authorize Audacy Services to access and use certain information about you from your social networking service to provide content and services, including to help Us tailor Our communications to you, develop rich online content and services across the Audacy Services, or for other purposes We describe throughout this Privacy Policy. The information Audacy may access from your social networking services is governed by the privacy policies and settings of those third-party services.

Audio and Video Measurement Services. Some of the Audacy Services may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies that allow market research companies such as Nielsen or comScore to collect information about you, including audio and video content that you have accessed on the Audacy Services. By accessing the audio and video content on Audacy Services, you consent to allow Us to share information about you with these measurement services. For more information about Nielsen, please click here. If you do not wish to participate in Nielsen’s digital measurement research on mobile platforms, please click here to opt out. If you choose to opt out, Audacy will not share with Nielsen video content viewing information about you. For more information about comScore, click here. Please note that We do not share contact information with video measurement services. In addition, third party market research services such as Nielsen may access information about you through your social networking services. You can limit the information that such companies may access by visiting your social networking service and updating your privacy settings. Click here to read about Facebook’s participation in Nielsen’s measurement services, and here to learn how to opt out of Nielsen measurement services on web browsers.

15. Your Voice. We are partnering with third-party service providers to provide you with the tool to use your voice to access and control some of our Services, such as Alexa and Google Home. We do not collect or store voiceprints or use voice data to identify you personally. Your voice commands, similar to a manual command such as “favoriting” a station, are used by product and engineering teams to improve the user experience. If you use a voice-enabled device such as Alexa or Google Home, please review its respective privacy policy to understand how it may be storing or using its data.

16. Audacy FCC Requirements. If you send a written communication (including an email) regarding the programming or operation of an Audacy radio station, your communication may be placed in the public inspection file of that station or made available via electronic file access at the station. In either case, your communication may be subject to review by members of the general public, as required by Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) regulations. Be advised that We are not responsible for information that may be disclosed if your communication is made available for review by members of the general public in compliance with FCC regulations.

17. How to Contact Us with Questions About this Privacy Policy. If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices or to request this Privacy Policy in another form, please contact Us and We will endeavor to respond to your request within a reasonable period of time.

Entity: Audacy International, LLC
Postal Address: Attn: Legal Department – Privacy Officer
2400 Market St., 4th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103
USA
Email:[email protected] [For spam filtering purposes, only email with the subject line “Audacy Privacy Request” will be read]
Phone:1-855-665-0026

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance as we are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any privacy concern.

Ready to Make Audio Work for Your Brand?

ADVERTISE WITH US
explore state of audio
×